Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Multimedia / Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Samantha Bee
Jay Baruchel
Scott Thompson
Sugar Sammy
Will Arnett
Multimedia / Best Feature Film
How to Be Deadly
Big News from Grand Rock
Corner Gas: The Movie
I Put A Hit On You
Pretend Were Kissing
Multimedia / Best Direction in a Feature
Mars Horodyski - Ben's At Home
David Storey - Corner Gas: The Movie
Lowell Dean - WolfCop
Nik Sexton - How to Be Deadly
Peter Benson - What an Idiot
Multimedia / Best Writing in a Feature
Peter Benson - What An Idiot
Brent Butt, Andrew Carr, Andrew Wreggitt - Corner Gas: The Movie
Daniel Perlmutter - Big News from Grand Rock
Matt Sadowski - Pretend Were Kissing
Multimedia / Best Comedy Special or Short
Job Interview
A Mile in these Hooves
Beep Beep
Erik The Pillager
Retro Video Arcade - Hot Sister
Multimedia / Best Male Performance in a Feature
Ennis Esmer - Dirty Singles
Brent Butt - Corner Gas
Eric Peterson - Corner Gas
Jonathan Cherry - WolfCop
Lorne Cardinal - Corner Gas
Multimedia / Best Audio Show or Series
CBC's The Debaters
Comic Stripped w/Ben Miner
Party of Four
The Humble and Fred Show
The Irrelevant Show
Multimedia / Best Female Performance in a Feature
Lauren Ash - Dirty Singles
Gabrielle Miller - Corner Gas
Meredith MacNeill - Big News from Grand Rock
Nancy Robertson - Corner Gas
Tara Spencer-Nairn - Corner Gas
Live / Best Breakout Artist
D.J. Demers
Aisha Alfa
Allana Reoch
K. Trevor Wilson
Rob Norman
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
K. Trevor Wilson - Sexcop Firepenis
Darrin Rose - Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Rob Pue - Winnipeg Comedy Festival
Ron James - The Big Picture
Steve Patterson - This is Not Debatable
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
K. Trevor Wilson
David Pryde
Jeff McEnery
Rob Pue
Ron Sparks
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Steph Tolev
Julia Hladkowicz
Julie Kim
Keesha Brownie
Zabrina Chevannes
Live / Best Sketch Troupe
Get Some
Peter N Chris
The Second City
Tony Ho
Uncalled For
Live / Best Improv Troupe
The Sufferettes
Bonspiel! Theatre
Die-Nasty the Live Improvised Soap Opera
K$M
The Sunday Service
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Kris Siddiqi
Isaac Kessler
Mark Meer
Rob Norman
Taz VanRassel
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Kirsten Rasmussen
Ashley Botting
Becky Johnson
Diana Frances
Hayley Kellett
Sarah Hillier
Live / Best Variety Act
Mump and Smoot
Bob Cates
Marty Topps
Mixed Company
Shirley Gnome
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
The Second City - Sixteen Scandals
A Twisted Christmas Carol
Golden Ages: The Fully Improvised Musical
Mump and Smoot in ANYTHING
The Pageant
Live / Best One Person Show
The Untitled Sam Mullins Project
Don't Tell My Dad
God Is A Scottish Drag Queen II
James Mullinger is Living the Canadian Dream
This Is Not Debatable
Television / Best TV Show
This Hour Has 22 Minutes XXII
Meet the Family
Ryan Long is Challenged
Tiny Plastic Men Season 2
Too Much Information
Television / Best Direction in a TV Series or Special
Vivieno Caldinelli, Michael Lewis - This Hour Has 22 Minutes XXII - Episode 4
Cameron Wyllie -The D.J. Demers Show - Backup Job
Derek Harvie - Meet the Family
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report, ep 16
Mark O'Brien - Republic of Doyle, No Rest for the Convicted
Television / Best Writing in a TV Series or Special
Mark Critch, Mike Allison, Bob Kerr, Jon Blair, Sonya Bell, Tim Polley, Heidi Brander, Adam Christie, Pat Dussault, Cathy Jones, Dean Jenkinson, Ron Sparks, Scott Vrooman, Jeremy Woodcock - This Hour Has 22 Minutes XXII - Episode 4
Chris Craddock - Tiny Plastic Men Season 2
Gerry Dee - Donor Dinner
Matt Doyle, Derek Harvie, Hannah Hogan, Brian Peco & Ron Sparks - Meet the Family
Ryan Long, Jarek Hardy, Max Off, Jesse Wilks, Christopher Walton, Jarrett Campbell & Danny Polishchuk - Ryan Long is Challenged
Television / Best Female Performance in a TV Series
Leslie Seiler - 24 Hour Rental
Cathy Jones - This Hour Has 22 Minutes XXII
Ellie Harvie - Some Assembly Required
Jill Morrison - Package Deal
Susan Kent - This Hour Has 22 Minutes XXII
Television / Best Male Performance in a TV Series
Shaun Majumder - This Hour Has 22 Minutes XXII
Darrin Rose - Mr. D
Gerry Dee - Mr. D
Jonathan Torrens - Mr. D
Terry Barna - Meet the Family
Internet / Best Web Series
Space Riders: Division Earth
Bill & Sons Towing
Sex and the Single Parent
The Amazing Gayl Pile
The Urbane Explorer
Internet / Best Direction in a Web Series
Jordan Canning - Space Riders: Division Earth
David Milchard - Convos With My 2-Year-Old
Geoff Lapaire - Space Janitors
John Borbely - Blimey! An Englishman In Atlantic Canada
Vivieno Caldinelli - Bill & Sons Towing
Internet / Best Writing in a Web Series
Stephanie Gorin, Naomi Snieckus and Ron James - The Casting Room - Have Some Method in Your Creative Madness
Brendan Halloran, Andy Hull, Geoff Lapaire & Evany Rosen - Space Janitors
Dan Beirne & Mark Little - Space Riders: Division Earth
Katie Nolan & Lindsay Tapscott - HOT MOM Episode 5
Mark De Angelis - Bill & Sons Towing
Internet / Best Female Performance in a Web Series
Kayla Lorette - Space Riders: Division Earth
Amy Matysio-Space Riders - Division Earth
Evany Rosen - Space Janitors
Jayne Eastwood - Bill & Sons Towing
Precious Chong - Sex and the Single Parent
Internet / Best Male Performance in a Web Series
Mark Little - Space Riders: Division Earth
Dan Beirne-Space Riders - Division Earth
Darrell Faria - The Chai-T Video Mixtape
David Milchard - Convos With My 2-Year-Old
Sandy Jobin-Bevans - Bill & Sons Towing
Juried Categories / Phil Hartman Award
Joe Bodolai