Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Brent Butt
Derek Edwards
Jebb Fink
Mike Wilmot
Tom Stade
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Elvira Kurt
Heidi Foss
Kristeen von Hagen
Martha Chaves
Shannon Laverty
Live / Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Nikki Payne
David Pryde
John Beuhler
Ryan Belleville
Ryan Wilner
Live / Best Sketch Troupe or Company
The Second City Mainstage
Atomic Fireballs
Goatee Boys
The Doo Wops
The GTO's
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Bruce Hunter
Dan Joffre
Dana Anderson
Doug Morency
Peter Oldring
Live / Best Improv Troupe or Company
The Second City Mainstage
Die Nasty
On the Spot
Slap Happy
The Chumps
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Lisa Merchant
Diana Frances
Jennifer Seguin
Lisa Brooke
Moira Dunphy
Rebecca Northan
Live / Best One Person Show
Noam Chomsky is an Asshole
Living in My Mother's Basement
Martians in My Driveway
Shifting Gears
The Rise and Fall of Vella Dean
Live / Best New Play
Radio-30
Mikayla
Sordido Deluxo
The Chick and Cubby Comedy Hour
White Mice
Television / Direction, Special or Episode
Bob Sorger - The 2000 Canadian Comedy Awards
Allan Manson - Holmes Alone
Robert Higden, Francois Jorbin - Smart and Smarter - Radio Active
Bruce Pirrie - Supertown Challenge
Allan Manson - The Bobroom
Television / Direction, Series
Henry Sarwer-Foner - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Charles Winkler - Beggars and Choosers
Rick Green - History Bites
Ron Murphy - The Gavin Crawford Show
Henry Sarwer-Foner - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Television / Writing, Special or Episode
Mark Farrell - Made in Canada
Brigitte Gall, David Mackenzie, Blair Packham, Arlene Bishop - Brigitte Gall: Joan of Montreal
John Pattison - Puppets Who Kill
Glen Foster - That Canadian Guy
Jason Jones, Mike Beaver - The Bobroom
Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Colin Mochrie - Whose Line is it Anyway?
Peter Keleghan - Made in Canada
Rick Mercer - Made in Canada
Will Sasso - MADtv
Gavin Crawford - The Gavin Crawford Show
Greg Thomey - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Television / Writing, Series
Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh, Mark Farrell, Chris Finn, Edward Kay, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm, Luciano Casimiri, Michael Best, Randy Metson, Heidi Foss, Jordan Kawchuk, Paul Mather, Christian Murray, Kevin White and Peter McBain - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Mark Farrell, rick Mercer, Ed Macdonald, Edward Riche, Alex Galatis, Alex Ganetakos, Raymond Storey - Made in Canada
Ian Boothby, Roger Fredericks - The Eleventh Hour
Gavin Crawford, Kyle Tingley, Jennifer Whalen - The Gavin Crawford Show
Don McKellar, Bob Martin - Twitch City
Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Cathy Jones - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Janet van de Graaf - History Bites
Leah Pinsent - Made in Canada
Jessica Holmes - The Itch
Mary Walsh - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Film / Best Performance by a Male - Film
Eugene Levy - Best in Show
Jim Carrey - How the Grinch Stole Christmas
William Shatner - Miss Congeniality
Don McKellar - Waydowntown
Fab Filippo - Waydowntown
Film / Best Performance by a Female - Film
Catherine O'Hara - Best in Show
Linda Kash - Best in Show
Liane Balaban - New Waterford Girl
Mary Walsh - New Waterford Girl
Fiona Loewi - Top of the Food Chain
Film / Best Writing - Film
Eugene Levy - Best in Show
Ken Cuperus - Good Monday
Tricia Fish - New Waterford Girl
Phil Bedard, Larry Lalonde - Top of the Food Chain
Gary Burns - Waydowntown
Film / Best Direction - Film
Allan Moyle - New Waterford Girl
Wayne Abbott - Good Monday
John Paizs - Top of the Food Chain
Arto Paragamian - Two Thousand and None
Gary Burns - Waydowntown
Juried Categories / The Bluma Appel "That's Funny" Award
Ryan Belleville
Juried Categories / Hall of Fame Inductees
Royal Canadian Air Farce
Rich Little