Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Derek Edwards
Alex Nussbaum
Gerry Dee
Mike Wilmot
Russell Peters
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Laurie Elliot
Jo-Anna Downey
Kate Davis
Martha Chaves
Shannon Laverty
Live / Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Ron Sparks
Brian Lazanik
Terry Clement
Tommy Campbell
Trevor Boris
Live / Best Sketch Troupe or Company
The Minnesota Wrecking Crew
Scrambled Leggs
Second City Mainstage
The Imponderables
The Sketchersons
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Paul Bates
Albert Howell
Derek Flores
Kerry Griffin
Peter Oldring
Live / Best Improv Troupe or Company
Monkey Toast
Leave It To Cleavage
Rock Paper Scissors
Slap Happy
Urban Improv
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Janet van de Graaf
Becky Johnson
Diana Frances
Jane Luk
Rebecca Northan
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
The Williamson Playboys
Arma-Get-It-On
Bush League of Justice
Lost Weekend
Top Gun the Musical
Live / Best One Person Show
The Road Between My Ears
From the Desk of Ron Sparks
Love Girl
The Underbelly Diaries
Television / Direction, Special or Episode
Carl Harvey and Shelagh O'Brien - Sean Cullen Home for Christmas
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Corner Gas - All My X's
Michael Kennedy - Mental Block - Danger Boy
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report - Episode 4
Television / Direction, Series
David Storey, Robert de Lint, Rob King, Henry Sarwer-Foner and Mark Farrell - Corner Gas
Shawn Alex Thompson - Puppets Who Kill
Perry Rosemond - Royal Canadian Air Farce
Ron Murphy - The Gavin Crawford Show
David Storey - The Sean Cullen Show
Television / Writing, Special or Episode
Luciano Casimiri, Harry Doupe, Kristeen von Hagen and George Westerholm - The Toronto Show, Episode 7
David Mesiano, John Catucci - Comedy Now!
Ron James - Ron James: The Road Between My Ears
Sean Cullen - Sean Cullen: Home For Christmas
Jennifer Robertson, Erin Keaney, Geri Hall, Jennifer Whalen - To Die 4
Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Brent Butt - Corner Gas
Winston Spear - Comedy Now!
Eric Peterson - Corner Gas
Dan Redican - Puppets Who Kill
Gavin Crawford - The Gavin Crawford Show
Television / Writing, Series
Mark Farrell, Brent Butt, Andrew Carr and Paul Mather - Corner Gas
John Pattison - Puppets Who Kill
Gord Holtam, Rick Olsen, Rob Lindsay, Wayne Testori - Royal Canadian Air Farce
Kyle Tingley, Gavin Crawford, Jennifer Whalen, Alex Pugsley, Cathy Gordon - The Gavin Crawford Show - Define and Tandy
Sean Cullen - The Sean Cullen Show
Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Marypat Farrell - The Gavin Crawford Show
Gabrielle Miller - Corner Gas
Janet Wright - Corner Gas
Jessica Holmes - Royal Canadian Air Farce
Laurie Elliott - The Toronto Show
Film / Best Performance by a Male - Film
Eugene Levy - A Mighty Wind
Don Lake - A Mighty Wind
Colin Mochrie - Expecting
Tom Melissis - Expecting
Luke Kirby - Mambo italiano
Film / Best Performance by a Female - Film
Deb McGrath - Expecting
Barbara Radecki - Expecting
Claudia Ferri - Mambo italiano
Ginette Reno - Mambo italiano
Mary Walsh - Mambo italiano
Film / Best Writing - Film
Eugene Levy - A Mighty Wind
Valerie Buhagiar, Deborah Day, Angela Gei, Karen Hill, Derwin Jordan, Debra McGrath, Tom Melissis, Colin Mochrie, Karl Pruner, Barbara Radecki, Cindy Stone - Expecting
Emile Gaudreault, Steve Galluccio - Mambo italiano
Film / Best Direction - Film
Deborah Day - Expecting
Emile Gaudreault - Mambo italiano
Juried Categories / Chairman's Award
Mark Breslin