Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Mike Wilmot
Alan Park
Glen Foster
Jay Malone
Pete Zedlacher
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Nikki Payne
Cory Mack
Debra DiGiovanni
Kate Davis
Martha Chaves
Live / Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Mark Forward
Aaron Berg
Jon Steinberg
Tommy Campbell
Trevor Boris
Live / Best Sketch Troupe or Company
The Imponderables
The Minnesota Wrecking Crew
Reid Along with Browning
The Sketchersons
Women Fully Clothed
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Doug Morency
Dan Joffre
David Shore
Graham Wagner
Ian Boothby
Live / Best Improv Troupe or Company
Slap Happy
Iron Cobra
Monkey Toast
The Williamson Playboys
Urban Improv
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Lisa Merchant
Becky Johnson
Diana Frances
Ellie Harvey
Janet van de Graaf
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Dickwhipped
Overlords!
Sword Play
The Kupps Runneth Over
The Williamson Playboys
Live / Best One Person Show
From the Desk of Ron Sparks
A Small Battalion of Soldiers
One Man Harold
That Improv Guy Show
The Wizard of Coz
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
Levi Macdougall - Comedy Now!
Jason Bryden, Michael Robinson - The Lucky Eights Show
Cory Mack - Yuk Yuk's Calgary Stampede
Television / Direction, Special or Episode
Stephen Reynolds - This Hour Has 22 Minutes, Cycle 12 Episode 16
Deborah Day - Getting Along Famously
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Hatching, Matching & Dispatching
Adrian Carter - Odd Job Jack - Fantasy Atoll
Denny Silverthorne - Odd Job Jack - American Wiener
Television / Direction, Series
David Storey - Corner Gas
Michael Kennedy - Listen Missy
Adrian Carter, Denny Silverthorne - Odd Job Jack
Shawn Alex Thompson - Puppets Who Kill
Peter Wellington - Slings and Arrows
Television / Writing, Special or Episode
Levi Macdougall - Comedy Now!
Colin Mochrie - Getting Along Famously
Greg Lawrence - Kevin Spencer - The Buck Stops Here
Jeremy Diamond, Tim Polley - Odd Job Jack - American Wiener
Kevin White, Gary Pearson, Barry Julien, Irwin Barker, Mark Critch, Ron Sparks, Gavin Crawford, Jennifer Whalen, Geri Hall, Cathy Jones - This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode #12.12
Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Brent Butt - Corner Gas
Fred Ewanuick - Corner Gas
Ron Pederson - MADtv
Craig Lauzon - Royal Canadian Air Farce
Shaun Majumder - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Television / Writing, Series
Bob Martin, Susan Coyne and Mark McKinney - Slings and Arrows
Paul Mather, Kevin White, Mark Farrell, Brent Butt, Andrew Carr - Corner Gas
John Pattison - Puppets Who Kill
Alan Park, Craig Lauzon - Royal Canadian Air Farce
Kevin White, Cathy Jones, Gary Pearson, Barry Julien, Irwin Barker, Mark Critch, Ron Sparks, Gavin Crawford, Jennifer Whalen, Geri Hall, Greg Thomey - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Samantha Bee - The Daily Show
Nancy Robertson - Corner Gas
Jessica Holmes - Royal Canadian Air Farce
Jennifer Irwin - Slings and Arrows
Cathy Jones - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Film / Best Performance by a Male - Film
Mike Wilmot - It's All Gone Pete Tong
Ryan Belleville - Going the Distance
Jason Jones - Ham & Cheese
Mike Beaver - Ham & Cheese
Gord Rand - Wading In
Film / Best Performance by a Female - Film
Kristen Thomson - I, Claudia
Jennifer Baxter - Ham & Cheese
Samantha Bee - Ham & Cheese
Shauna MacDonald - The Porcelain Pussy
Film / Best Writing - Film
Kristen Thomson - I, Claudia
Jason Jones, Mike Beaver - Ham & Cheese
Andrew Kelm - The Porcelain Pussy
Film / Best Direction - Film
Denise Blinn - The Porcelain Pussy
Warren P. Sonoda - Ham & Cheese
Tim Burton - Wading In
Juried Categories / Chairman's Award
Andrew Alexander