Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Multimedia / Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Seth Rogen
Rick Mercer
Michael Cera
Ellen Page
Russell Peters
Multimedia / Best Radio Program or Clip
Bad Santa, Q107
300 Personal Trainer, 106.9 The Bear, Ottawa
The Debaters, CBC Radio 1
Live / Stand-up, Large Venue
Russell Peters
Jeremy Hotz
Derek Edwards
Ron James
Shaun Majumder
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Gerry Dee
Seán Cullen
Steve Patterson
Kenny Robinson
John Wing, Jr.
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Nikki Payne
Laurie Elliott
Jennifer Grant
Shannon Laverty
Erica Sigurdson
Live / Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Peter Anthony
Sam Easton
DeAnne Smith
Nick Beaton
Sean Lacomber
Live / Best Sketch Troupe or Company
Canadian Content
The Imponderables
Picnicface
The Second City
The Sketchersons
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Dan Joffre
Taz Van Rassell
Jayden Pfeifer
Doug Morency
Toby Berner
Live / Best Improv Troupe or Company
Show Stopping Number
About An Hour
Urban Improv
General Fools Improvisational Theatre
Monkey Toast: The Improvised Talk Show
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Aurora Browne
Lisa Merchant
Diana Frances
Amy Matysio
Jamillah Ross
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Facebook of Revelations
PET3RS - Approximately 3 Peters
Dreadwood: Stories of the Canadian Klondike
The Dead Language of Love
An Inconvenient Musical
Live / Best One Person Show
The Sean Schau
Scarfarce
The One Man Harold
The Newsdesk with Ron Sparks
All the Rage
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
Gerry Dee - Just For Laughs 2007 Gala Show 12
The Doo Wops - Best of the Fest
Manolis Zontanos - Comedy Network Presents
Steve Patterson - Halifax Comedy Fest 2007
Mike MacDonald - Halifax Comedy Fest 2007
Television / Direction, Special or Episode
Samir Rehem - Cock'd Gunns, Episode #8
Brent Butt - Corner Gas - The Accidental Cleanist
David Storey - Corner Gas - Cable Excess
Don McCutcheon - Corner Gas - the 'J' Word
Jim Allodi - Rent-A-Goalie - Episode #4 Burlington
Television / Direction, Series
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report
Michael Kennedy - Little Mosque On the Prairie
David Storey, Robert de Lint, Brent Butt, Don McCutheon, Jeff Beesley - Corner Gas
Carl Harvey & Shelagh O'Brien - 2007 Just For Laughs Gala Series
Vivieno Caldinelli - The Owl and the Man
Television / Writing, Special or Episode
Mark Critch, Gavin Crawford, Gary Pearson, Kyle Tingley, Jennifer Whalen, Albert Howell, Tim McAuliffe, Nathan Fielder, Geri Hall, Andrew Bush, Dean Jenkinson - This Hour Has 22 Minutes, Episode #3
Rob Sheridan - Little Mosque On the Prairie - Episode 213 Public Access
Graeme Manson - Rent A Goalie - Episode #5 - Everybody's a Fag
David Moses - Robson Arms S3 - Episode 303 Geeks In Love
Kevin White - Corner Gas - Bed and Brake Fast
Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Gavin Crawford - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Jon Dore - Jon Dore Television Show
Alan Park - Air Farce
Christopher Bolton - Rent A Goalie
Eric Peterson - Corner Gas
Television / Writing, Series
Jon Dore, Mark Forward, Steve Patterson - The Jon Dore Television Show
Leo Scherman, Morgan Waters, Andy King, Brooks Gray - Cock'd Gunns
Zarqa Nawaz, Rebecca Schechter, Al Rae, Rob Sheridan, Greg Eckler, Paul Mather, Miles Smith - Little Mosque On the Prairie
Kevin White, Mark Farrell, Brent Butt, Andrew Carr, Norm Hiscock, Gary Pearson, Dylan Wertz - Corner Gas
Pat Thornton - The Owl and the Man
Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Geri Hall - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Janet Wright - Corner Gas
Nancy Robertson - Corner Gas
Cathy Jones - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Penelope Corrin - Air Farce Live
Film / Best Performance by a Male - Film
Michael Cera - Superbad
Jay Reso - Dark Rising
Landy Cannon - Dark Rising
Seth Rogen - Knocked Up
Micheal Cera - Juno
Film / Best Performance by a Female - Film
Ellen Page - Juno
Brigitte Kingsley - Dark Rising
Julia Schneider - Dark Rising
Film / Best Writing - Film
Seth Rogen - Superbad
Andrew Cymek - Dark Rising
Film / Best Direction - Film
Jason Reitman - Juno
Andrew Cymek - Dark Rising
James Dunnison - Walk the Dog
Internet / Best Web Clip
Sure Lock: A True Poo Story
Cerealized #28 : Loops
Every Dave Life
The Owl and the Man #1
Powerthirst
The Waldo Ultimatum
Juried Categories / Chairman's Award
Briane Nasimok, Rob McLean
Juried Categories / Dave Broadfoot Award
Jeremy Hotz