Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Multimedia / Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Irwin Barker
Seth Rogen
Russell Peters
Colin Mochrie
Brent Butt
Multimedia / Best Radio Program or Clip
Monotheism vs. Polytheism - The Debaters
Ali Rizvi Badshah - Monsoon House
Doug, the Last Man on Earth - The Irrelevant Show
First Generation Urbanite
The Sketchersons Radio Show
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Irwin Barker
Chuck Byrn
Jeremy Hotz
Mike Paterson
Pete Zedlacher
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Laurie Elliott
Allyson Smith
Jo-Anna Downey
Kate Davis
Kristeen von Hagen
Live / Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Mark DeBonis
Amanda Brooke Perrin
John Hastings
Julien Dionne
Pardis Parker
Live / Best Sketch Troupe or Company
The Imponderables
Picnicface
She Said What
The Second City
The Sketchersons
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Sean Tabares
Matt Baram
Ronald Pederson
Sandy Jobin-Bevans
Taz VanRassel
Live / Best Improv Troupe or Company
The Carnegie Hall Show
General Fools Improvisational Theatre
Monkey Toast: The Improvised Talk Show
Rapid Fire Theatre
Scratch
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Naomi Snieckus
Ashley Botting
Jan Caruana
Julie Dumais
Leslie Seiler
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
0% Down, 100% Screwed
Maybe
Morro and Jasp do Puberty
Nursery School Musical
Uncalled For presents Today Is All Your Birthdays
Live / Best One Person Show
Naughty Little Children
Chaotica
Harper Girl Does Canada
Her
Hypnotist The Incredible Boris Hilarious Hypnotic Event
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
Jon Dore - Just For Laughs
Darcy Michael - Winnipeg Comedy Festival
Mark Forward - Just For Laughs
Sugar Sammy - Live in Concert
Winston Spear - Stand Up & Bite Me
Television / Best Direction - Television Program or Series
Kenny Hotz - Kenny vs. Spenny
Brian Roberts - Dan for Mayor Ep. 103
Bruce McDonald - Almost Audrey
Kelly Makin - Less Than Kind
Vivieno Caldinelli - Hotbox
Television / Best Writing - Television Program or Series
Mark McKinney - Less Than Kind
Garry Campbell - Less Than Kind
Kenny Hotz - Kenny vs. Spenny
Levi MacDougall & Nathan Fielder - Important Things with Demetri Martin
Pat Thornton, Vivieno Caldinelli, Tim Polley, Graham Wagner, Katie Crown, and Bob Kerr - Hotbox
Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Dave Foley - Less Than Kind
Brandon Firla - Little Mosque on the Prairie
Ennis Esmer - The Listener
Gavin Crawford - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Pat Thornton - Hotbox
Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Laurie Elliott - Almost Audrey
Alana Johnston - That's So Weird!
Geri Hall - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Jennifer Irwin - Less Than Kind
Wendel Meldrum - Less Than Kind
Television / Best Performance by an Ensemble - Television
Jesse Camacho, Wendel Meldrum, Benjamin Arthur, Nancy Sorel, Maury Chaykin, Brooke Palsson - Less Than Kind
Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Geri Hall, Cathy Jones, Shaun Majumder - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Fred Ewanuick, Mary Ashton, Paul Bates, Ben Ayres, Suzanne Coy, Agam Darshi, Laurie Murdoch, David Ferry, Lara Jean Chorostecki - Dan for Mayor
Pat Thornton, Sandy Jobin-Bevans, Levi MacDougall, Jeff McEnery, Vivieno Caldinelli, Tal Zimerman - Hotbox
Laurie Elliott, Inessa Frantowski, Agam Darshi, Ryan Kelly, Ingrid Hart - Almost Audrey
Film / Best Performance by a Male - Film
Jay Baruchel - The Trotsky
Brian G. Smith - Chère
Peter Keleghan - Eating Buccaneers
Jeff White - Eating Buccaneers
Pardis Parker - Afghan
Film / Best Performance by a Female - Film
Kristin Booth - At Home by Myself... With You
Geneviève Bujold - The Trotsky
Jessica Paré - Suck
Leah Pinsent - Eating Buccaneers
Shannon Beckner - Eating Buccaneers
Film / Best Writing - Film
Jacob Tierney - The Trotsky
Bill Keenan - Eating Buccaneers
Ken Hall & Brian G. Smith - Chère
Pardis Parker - Afghan
Rob Stefaniuk - Suck
Film / Best Direction - Film
Jacob Tierney - The Trotsky
Brian G. Smith - Chère
Pardis Parker - Two Men, Two Cows, Two Guns
Rob Stefaniuk - Suck
Spencer Maybee - Man v. Minivan
Internet / Best Web Clip
Being Erica - Erica's Blog - The Phone Message
Improv Monologue Project #35 George Basil
Running of the Bullshitters
The Button
The Return of Billy Bob on Q
Juried Categories / Chairman's Award
Harry Doupe
Juried Categories / Dave Broadfoot Award
Irwin Barker