Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Multimedia / Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Samantha Bee
Russell Peters
Ron James
Howie Mandel
Roger Abbott
Multimedia / Best Radio Program or Clip
This Is That
The Debaters - Pete Zedlacher & Kristeen Von Hagen: Zombies vs. Vampires
The Irrelevant Show - Episode 1
Lars Callieou, Keith Sarnoski & Bobcat Goldthwait - Kamikaze Komedy - CJSR 88.5 FM
The Debaters - Sean Cullen & Alonzo Bodden: Summer vs Winter Olympics
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Steve Patterson
Mark Forward
Darrin Rose
Tim Steeves
Jeremy Hotz
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Debra DiGiovanni
Heidi Foss
Laurie Elliott
Nikki Payne
DeAnne Smith
Live / Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Eric Andrews
Rhiannon Archer
Matt Carter
Dylan Gott
D.J. Demers
Live / Best Sketch Troupe or Company
Picnicface
The Second City
Women Fully Clothed
Falcon Powder
Hot Thespian Action
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Ron Pederson
Mark Meer
Jeff Gladstone
Taz VanRassel
Ryan Beil
Live / Best Improv Troupe or Company
Impromptu Splendor
Rapid Fire Theatre
Die-Nasty The Live Improvised Soap Opera
The Sunday Service
Urban Improv
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Sarah Hillier
Ashley Botting
Inessa Frantowski
Caitlin Howden
Mandy Sellers
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Something Wicked Awesome This Way Comes
Phillips & Crown
My Mother's Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding
Dr. Whom
Pick of the Fringe!
Live / Best One Person Show
Cancer Can't Dance Like This
Raccoonery!
ONEymoon
Beer League
NormVsCancer
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
Nikki Payne - Halifax Comedy Fest 2010
Chuck Byrn - Ha!ifax Comedy Fest 2010
Tim Steeves - CCA's 10 Year Anniversary Special
Nick Beaton - Comedy Now
Ron Josol - Ethnical Difficulties
Television / Best TV Show
This Movie Sucks!
Living In Your Car
Fancy
Call Me Fitz
Less Than Kind
Television / Best Direction - Television Program or Series
James Dunnison - Less Than Kind
Sebastian Cluer and Ian MacDonald - Kenny vs Spenny Christmas Special
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report
Adam Brodie & Dave Derewlany - Scare Tactics
Brian K. Roberts - The Debaters
Television / Best Writing - Television Program or Series
Ken Finkleman - Good Dog
Paul Mather, Mike McPhaden, Renee Percy, James Phillips, Kurt Smeaton, Graham Wagner - Men with Brooms, Wedding Knells
Tim McAuliffe, Mark Critch, Cathy Jones, Gavin Crawford, Kyle Tingley, Albert Howell, Dean Jenkinson, Mike Allison, David Kerr, Bob Kerr - 22 Minutes, Episode 5
Sheri Elwood - Call Me Fitz, Episode 101
Graham Clark, Gary Jones, Richard Side, John Wing, Nathan Macintosh, Dave Hemstad, Debra DiGiovanni - The Debaters
Television / Best Performance by a Male - Television
Jason Priestley - Call Me Fitz
Howie Miller - Caution: May Contain Nuts
Mark O'Brien - Republic of Doyle
Pat Thornton - Sketchersons TV
Ennis Esmer - The Listener
Television / Best Performance by a Female - Television
Brooke Palsson - Less Than Kind
Aimée Beaudoin - Caution: May Contain Nuts
Nancy Robertson - Hiccups
Angela Asher - 18 To Life, Episode 205
Sitara Hewitt - Little Mosque on the Prairie
Television / Best Performance by an Ensemble - Television
James Harnett, Hannah Hogan, Alana Johnston, Kayla Lorette, Joey Lucius, Alex Spencer, AJ Vaage - That's So Weird
Dana Andersen, Matt Alden, Aimée Beaudoin, Sheldon Elter, Jeff Halaby, James Higuchi, Howie Miller, Mark Meer, Ryan Parker - Caution: May Contain Nuts
Brendan Gall, Siobhan Murphy, William C. Vaughan, Anand Rajaram, Joel S. Keller, Aliyah O'Brien, Glenda Braganza, Paul Gross - Men with Brooms
Fred Ewanuick, Mary Ashton, Paul Bates, Benjamin Ayres, David Ferry - Dan for Mayor, Episode 110
Stacey Farber, Alain Goulem, Angela Asher, Jesse Rath, Kaniehtiio Horn, Ellen David, Arielle Shiri, Peter Keleghan, Michael Seater, Erin Agostino - 18 To Life, Episode 201
Film / Best Film
Summerhood
GravyTrain
Good Neighbours
Peepers
Don't Walk Out That Door
Film / Best Performance by a Male - Film
Jay Baruchel - Good Neighbours
Tim Doiron - GravyTrain
Jacob Medjuck - Summerhood
Joe Cobden - Peepers
Craig Brown - Don't Walk Out That Door
Film / Best Performance by a Female - Film
Maria del Mar - A Touch of Grey
Sandi Ross - Medium Raw: Night of the Wolf
Angela Asher - A Touch of Grey
Janine Theriault - Peepers
Inessa Frantowski - Don't Walk Out That Door
Film / Best Writing - Film
Jacob Tierney - Good Neighbours
Jacob Medjuck - Summerhood
Seth W. Owen, Mark Slutsky, Daniel Perlmutter - Peepers
Simon Fraser, Brian G. Smith - Improvisaton Nation
Tim Doiron - GravyTrain
Film / Best Direction - Film
Jacob Medjuck - Summerhood
Jacob Tierney - Good Neighbours
Jeremy LaLonde - The Untitled Work of Paul Shepard
Jesse Shamata - Break A Leg
Seth W. Owen - Peepers
Internet / Best Web Clip
That Thing That Happened
Fresh Talks I Luv All The Special Girl
I Am The Man
Phone Call to an Ex-girlfriend
Suburbanite
Juried Categories / Dave Broadfoot Award
Jayne Eastwood
Juried Categories / Roger Abbott Award
Cory Mack