Canadian Comedy Awards
   


Select a year from the drop-down to view the list of nominees in each category for the selected year. Award recipients are in bold.

SELECT YEAR :
Multimedia / Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Colin Mochrie
Gerry Dee
Lauren Ash
Steve Patterson
Sugar Sammy
Multimedia / Best Feature Film
Goon
Dead Before Dawn 3D
My Awkward Sexual Adventure
Please Kill Mr. Know It All
Unlucky
Multimedia / Best Male Performance in a Feature
Jim Annan - Unlucky
Devon Bostick - Dead Before Dawn 3D
Angelo Tsarouchas - Fred and Vinnie
Vik Sahay - My Awkward Sexual Adventure
Jefferson Brown - Please Kill Mr. Know It All
Multimedia / Best Female Performance in a Feature
Emily Hampshire - My Awkward Sexual Adventure
Brittany Allen - Dead Before Dawn 3D
Sarah Manninen - My Awkward Sexual Adventure
Jessica Booker - Please Kill Mr. Know It All
Lara Jean Chorostecki - Please Kill Mr. Know It All
Multimedia / Best Direction in a TV or Web Series
Adam Brodie + Dave Derewlany - HBO's Funny As Hell (S03E09)
Jared Sales - Guidance
Jeff Beesley - inSAYSHAble - Tuesday
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report - Episode #11
Geoff Lapaire - Space Janitors - Accidentally the Dark Lord
Multimedia / Best Writing in a TV or Web Series
Dan Beirne & Mark Little - Dad Drives (Episode 3)
Mark De Angelis - Bill & Sons Towing - Episode #4
Joseph Raso - Seed - Episode #1.02
Mark Farrell, Joseph Raso - Seed - Episode #1.07
Mark Farrell - Seed - Episode #1.05
Multimedia / Best Male Performance in a TV or Web Series
Mark Little - Dad Drives (Episode 3)
Gary Rideout Jr. - Comedy Bar - Season 2
Rob Baker - Guidance - Alasandro
Mark Little - Mr. D - Episode #2.08
Scott Yamamura - Space Janitors
Multimedia / Best Female Performance in a TV or Web Series
Naomi Snieckus - Mr. D
Amy Matysio - inSAYSHAble
Christina Sicoli - inSAYSHAble
Dale Boyer - Live from the CenTre
Carrie-Lynn Neales - Seed - Episode #1.01
Belinda Cornish - Tiny Plastic Men - Pleasing Petra
Multimedia / Best Ensemble Performance in a TV or Web Series
The Imponderables, Nicholas Campbell - Bill & Sons Towing
Gary Rideout Jr, Pat Thornton, Tal Zimerman, Norm Sousa, Natalie Brown - Comedy Bar - Season 2
Gerry Dee, Jonathan Torrens, Booth Savage, Lauren Hammersley, Bette MacDonald, Naomi Snieckus, Darrin Rose, Mark Little, Wes Williams, Mark Forward, Suresh John - Mr. D
Brendan Halloran, Pat Thornton, Evany Rosen, Tess Degenstein, Scott Yamamura - Space Janitors
Mark Critch, Cathy Jones, Susan Kent, Shaun Majumder - This Hour Has 22 Minutes
Multimedia / Best Comedy Short
Internet Search History Revealed
Boys Without Girls
One Woman Show
Secret Clubhouse
The Hunger Games Exclusive Clip: Gale & Katniss
Multimedia / Best Radio Program or Clip
This Is That (Season 3)
Darren Frost, Dave Martin, Ron James - Anything Goes - Ron James Interview
Graham Chittenden, Patrick McKenna, Pete Zedlacher, Rebecca Kohler, Steve Patterson - host - The Debaters - v
Marianne Copithorne, Neil Grahn, Mark Meer, Jana O'Connor, Donovan Workun - The Irrelevant Show
Ron Sparks, Fearless Fred Kennedy, Nicole Yovanoff - The Newsdesk - 102.1 The Edge
Multimedia / Best Podcast
Stop Podcasting Yourself
Illusionoid
The Sunday Service Presents: A Beautiful 45
Ward and Al
What's So Funny?
Multimedia / Best Writing in a Feature
Christopher Bond and Trevor Martin - A Little Bit Zombie
Tim Doiron - Dead Before Dawn 3D
Jonas Chernick - My Awkward Sexual Adventure
Sandra Feldman - Please Kill Mr. Know It All
Multimedia / Best Direction in a Feature
Sean Garrity - My Awkward Sexual Adventure
April Mullen - Dead Before Dawn 3D
Sandra Feldman, Colin Carter - Please Kill Mr. Know It All
Ian A. Robertson - Unlucky
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Steve Patterson
Mark Forward
Pete Zedlacher
Peter Anthony
Ron Sparks
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
Sara Hennessey
DeAnne Smith
Heidi Foss
Laurie Elliott
Rebecca Kohler
Live / Best Sketch Troupe
Peter n' Chris
British Teeth
Ladystache
The Sketchersons
Tony Ho
Live / Best Improv Troupe
Mantown
Bad Dog Repertory Players
Hip.Bang!
The Harold of Galactus
The Sunday Service
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Jason DeRosse
Alastair Forbes
Mark Meer
Ryan Beil
Taz VanRassel
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Jan Caruana
Ashley Botting
Caitlin Howden
Carly Heffernan
Stacey McGunnigle
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Rapp Battlez!
Live Wrong and Prosper
Of Mice and Morro and Jasp
Peter n' Chris and the Mystery of the Hungry Heart Motel
Throne of Games
Live / Best One Person Show
Classy Lady
Desperate Church Wives
Nonna's Party
Significant Me - The ONEymoon is Over
The Amazing Bunni Lady Magician
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
Rebecca Kohler - Winnipeg Comedy Festival
John Hastings - Comedy Now!
Nathan Macintosh - Just for Laughs: All Access
Dave Merheje - Just for Laughs: All Access
Mark Forward - Just for Laughs: All Access
Live / Best Breakout Artist
Stacey McGunnigle
Ali Hassan
Graham Kay
Jeff Elliott
Mike Delamont
Television / Best TV Show
Tie - Mr. D, This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Season 20)
Crown the Town with Ryan Long
Seed
The Ron James Show - Season 4
Internet / Best Web Series
Space Janitors
Dad Drives
Guidance
Sexy Nerd Girl
The Casting Room
Juried Categories / Phil Hartman Award
Mike MacDonald
Juried Categories / Dave Broadfoot Award
Robin Duke
Juried Categories / Roger Abbott Award
Angela Martin